http://www.nscaa.com/articles/20080816091934335.php
2008 Men's Missouri Athletic Club Hermann Trophy Watch List
Name Pos. Yr. School Hometown
Andre Akpan F Jr. Harvard Grand Prairie, Texas
Calum Angus D Sr. Saint Louis Portsmouth, England
Cody Arnoux F Jr. Wake Forest Wilmington, N.C.
Alejandro Bedoya M Sr. Boston College Weston, Fla.
Rhett Bernstein D Sr. Brown San Diego, Calif.
Joshua Boateng M Sr. Liberty Accra, Ghana
Graciano Brito F Sr. Quinnipiac Sao Nicolau, Cape Verde
Jovan Bubonja K Jr. Illinois-Chicago Belgrade, Serbia
Nick Cardenas D Sr. San Diego State Thornton, Colo.
Chris Clements D Sr. Tulsa Allen, Texas
Sam Cronin M Sr. Wake Forest Winston-Salem, N.C.
Byron Dacy F Sr. Creighton Omaha, Neb.
Chris DeAbreau M Sr. St. Peter's Pickering, Ontario
Kyle Evans F Jr. Lehigh Seaville, N.J.
Michael Ferguson F Jr. Loyola-Chicago Overland Park, Kan.
Stefan Frei K Jr. California Widnau, Switzerland
Michael Fucito F Sr. Harvard Westford, Mass.
Omar Gonzalez D Jr. Maryland Dallas, Texas
Andrei Gotsmanov M Sr. Creighton Eagan, Minn.
Mike Grella F Sr. Duke Glen Cove, N.Y.
George John M Sr. Washington Shoreline, Wash.
Cameron Keith F Jr. Binghamton Aberdeenshire, England
Yan Klukowski M Sr. Central Connecticut State Wiltshire, England
Milos Kocic K Jr. Loyola (Md.) Leskovac, Serbia
Stephen McCarthy M Jr. Santa Clara Colleyville, Texas
Tennant McVea D Jr. Loyola (Md.) Belfast, Northern Ireland
Patrick Murray M Sr. Furman Peachtree City, Ga.
Kyle Nakazawa F Sr. UCLA Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.
Kevon Neaves D Sr. South Florida Petit Valley, Trinidad
Conor O'Brien M Jr. Bucknell Mt. Sinai, N.Y.
John Pardini D Sr. Fordham Smithtown, N.Y.
Liam Parrington D Sr. Hartwick Woking, England
Kyle Patterson M Sr. Saint Louis Birmingham, England
Brad Peters F Sr. Eastern Illinois St. Peters, Mo.
Chris Pontius F Sr. UC-Santa Barbara Yorba Linda, Calif.
Akeem Priestley M Sr. Connecticut Kingston, Jamaica
Daniel Revivo F Sr. Winthrop Richmond Hill, Ontario
Barry Rice D Jr. Kentucky Parma, Ohio
Brad Ring M Jr. Indiana Rockford, Ill.
Toni Stahl M Sr. Connecticut Tuusula, Finland
Eric Sweetin M Sr. Saint Louis Overland Park, Kan.
Alex Torda M Jr. Dayton Dallas, Texas
Marcus Tracy F Sr. Wake Forest Newtown, Conn.
David Tyrie D Sr. Central Connecticut State Norwich-Norfolk, England
Collen Warner M Jr. Portland Denver, Colo.
O'Brian White F Sr. Connecticut Scarborough, Ontario
Kareem Yearwood F Jr. College of Charleston Sou Sou Lands, Tobago
Steve Zakuani F So. Akron London, England
Most of these players will be dropped from the list by October, new players will be added each month. Its not an exact science, but it is about who rises to the challenge of being the best of the best.
http://www.nscaa.com/articles/20080816085651334.php
2008 Women's Missouri Athletic Club Hermann Trophy Watch List
Name Pos Yr. School Hometown
Marisa Abegg D Sr. Stanford Lake Oswego, Ore.
Kristin Arnold K Sr. Texas A&M Centennial, Colo.
Yael Averbuch M Sr. North Carolina Upper Montclair, N.J.
Greer Barnes D Sr. West Virginia Rye, N.Y.
Brittany Bock F Sr. Notre Dame Naperville, Ill.
Kiki Bosio F Jr. Santa Clara Mission Viejo, Calif.
Zoe Bouchelle M Sr. Penn State Cockeysville, Md.
Jenny Bradfisch K Jr. Purdue Carmel, Ind.
Lauren Cheney F Jr. UCLA Indianapolis, Ind.
Amanda Cicchini M Sr. West Virginia Oakville, Ontario (Talented player - has a shot at this award)
Dani Collins M Sr. William and Mary Cream Ridge, N.J.
Amanda DaCosta M So. Florida State Katonah, N.Y.
Gina DiMartino F Jr. Boston College Massapequa Park, N.Y.
Christina DiMartino M Sr. UCLA Massapequa, N.Y.
Becky Edwards D Jr. Florida State Downingtown, Pa.
Michelle Enyeart F Jr. Portland Hernet, Calif.
Kim Germain M Sr. James Madison McLean, Va.
Kerri Hanks F Sr. Notre Dame Allen Texas
Tobin Heath M Jr. North Carolina Basking Ridge, N.J.
Lauren Hyde D Jr. Florida Carmel, Ind.
Jaimel Johnson K Sr. Tennessee Dayton, Ohio
Nikki Krzysik D Sr. Virginia Clifton, N.J.
Stephanie Labbe K Sr. Connecticut Stony Plain, Alberta
Katie Larkin F Sr. Brigham Young Draper, Utah
Kelly Lawrence D Jr. Indiana Chigwell, England
Stephanie Logterman D Sr. Texas Austin, Texas
Edel Malone M Sr. Hofstra Ennis, Ireland
Nikki Marshall D Jr. Colorado Mead, Colo.
Kasey Moore D Jr. Texas Mission Viejo, Calif.
Alyssa Naeher K Jr. Penn State Seymour, Conn.
Ashley Nick M Sr. Southern Cal Monrovia, Calif.
Casey Nogueira F Jr. North Carolina Raleigh, N.C.
Yolanda Odenyo M Sr. Oklahoma State Uppsala, Switzerland
Kelley O'Hara F Jr. Stanford Fayetteville, Ga.
Kristin Olsen K Jr. Southern Cal Lake Forest, Calif.
Carrie Patterson F Jr. Georgia Atlanta, Ga.
Lorraine Quinn M Sr. Duke Farmingdale, N.Y.
Elli Reed D So. Portland Park City, Utah
Amy Rodriguez F Sr. Southern Cal Lake Forest, Calif.
Kylee Rossi F Sr. Tennessee Pennington, N.J.
Malorie Rutledge M Jr. Louisiana State Sharpsburg, Ga.
Katie Schoepfer F Jr. Penn State Waterford, Conn.
Brittany Taylor D Sr. Connecticut Campbell Hall, N.Y.
Cate Tisinger F So. James Madison Clifton, Va.
Ingrid Wells M So. Georgetown Upper Montclair, N.J.
Claire Zimmeck F Sr. William and Mary Fairfax, Va.
Emily Zurrer D Sr. Illinois Vancouver, B.C.