profit89
06-16-2008, 03:48 PM
2008-09 CONCACAF Champions League Preliminary Round
Home Team Listed First All Kickoff Times Eastern Standard
(Schedule Subject to Change)
First-legs
26.08
CFU2: Joe Public FC (TRI) USA3: New England Revolution (20:00)
PAN2: Tauro FC USA4: Chivas USA (20:00)
MEX4: CD SC Cruz Azul BLZ1: Hankook Verdes (22:00)
27.08
CAN1: Canadian Champion NCA1: Nicaraguan Champion (TBD)
CRC2: LD Alajuelense CFU3: Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) (22:00)
SLV2: AD Isidro Metapan HON2: CD Olimpia or CD Marathon (22:00)
28.08
CFU1: Harbour View FC (JAM) MEX3: Pumas UNAM (20:00)
GUA2: CD Municipal or Deportivo Jalapa PAN1: San Francisco FC (22:00)
Second-legs
02.09
USA3: New England Revolution CFU2: Joe Public FC (TRI) (20:00)
USA4: Chivas USA PAN2: Tauro FC (22:00)
NCA1: Nicaraguan Champion CAN1: Canadian Champion (20:00)
03.09
CFU3: Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) CRC2: LD Alajuelense (20:00)
BLZ1: Hankook Verdes MEX4: CD SC Cruz Azul (22:00)
HON2: CD Olimpia or CD Marathon SLV2: CD Isidro Metapan (22:00)
04.09
PAN1: San Francisco FC GUA2: CD Municipal or Deportivo Jalapa (20:00)
MEX3: Pumas UNAM CFU1: Harbour View FC (JAM) (22:00)
The Preliminary Stage winners will join the eight seeded teams (MEX1, MEX2, USA1, USA2, CRC1, GUA1, HON1, SLV1) in the Group Stage that consists of four groups of four teams each.
The top two clubs from each of the four groups will advance to the Quarterfinals of the CONCACAF Champions League. These eight teams will be drawn into four Quarterfinal pairings to play home-and-away match-ups in February 2009. The four Quarterfinal winners will then play in two Semifinal home-and-away match-ups in March and April 2009 with the two Semifinal winners squaring-off in the home-and-away 2008-2009 CONCACAF Champions League Final in late April 2009.
The CONCACAF Champions League winner will qualify as the CONCACAF representative to the 2009 edition of the FIFA Club World Cup.
2008-09 CONCACAF Champions League Group Stage
(Schedule Subject to Change)
Group A
USA2: D.C. United
CRC1: Deportivo Saprissa
Series 4 Winner: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes
Series 8 Winner: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon
Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
16.09: D.C. United Deportivo Saprissa (20:00)
17.09: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes (22:00)
23.09: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes Deportivo Saprissa (TBD)
24.09: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon D.C. United (22:00)
30.09: Deportivo Saprissa Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon (22:00)
01.10: D.C. United Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes (20:00)
07.10: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon (20:00)
09.10: Deportivo Saprissa D.C. United (22:00)
21.10: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes D.C. United (22:00)
23.10: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon Deportivo Saprissa (20:00)
29.10: D.C. United Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon (20:00)
29.10: Deportivo Saprissa Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes (20:00)
Group B
USA1: Houston Dynamo
SLV1: CD Luis Angel Firpo
Series 1 Winner: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco FC
Series 5 Winner: Harbour View FC or Pumas UNAM
Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
16.09: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco Harbour View or Pumas (TBD)
17.09: Houston Dynamo CD Luis Angel Firpo (22:00)
23.09: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco Houston Dynamo (TBD)
24.09: Harbour View or Pumas CD Luis Angel Firpo (TBD)
30.09: Harbour View or Pumas Houston Dynamo (TBD)
02.10: CD Luis Angel Firpo Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco (20:00)
08.10: Houston Dynamo Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco (22:00)
09.10: CD Luis Angel Firpo Harbour View or Pumas (22:00)
22.10: Houston Dynamo Harbour View or Pumas (22:00)
22.10: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco CD Luis Angel Firpo (TBD)
28.10: CD Luis Angel Firpo Houston Dynamo (22:00)
29.10: Harbour View or Pumas Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco (TBD)
Group C
MEX1: Atlante FC
HON1: CD Olνmpia or CD Marathon
Series 2 Winner: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution
Series 7 Winner: CAN1 or NCA1
Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
17.09: CAN1 or NCA1 Joe Public FC or New England Revolution (TBD)
18.09: Atlante HON1 (22:00)
24.09: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution HON1 (20:00)
24.09: CAN1 or NCA1 Atlante (TBD)
30.09: Atlante Joe Public FC or New England Revolution (20:00)
02.10: HON1 CAN1 or NCA1 (22:00)
08.10: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution CAN1 or NCA1 (20:00)
08.10: HON1 Atlante (22:00)
21.10: CAN1 or NCA1 HON1 (TBD)
21.10: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution Atlante (20:00)
28.10: HON1 Joe Public FC or New England Revolution (20:00)
28.10: Atlante CAN1 or NCA1 (22:00)
Group D
MEX2: Club Santos Laguna
GUA1: CSD Municipal or Deportivo Jalapa
Series 3 Winner: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders
Series 6 Winner: Chivas USA or Tauro FC
Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
16.09: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders Chivas USA or Tauro (TBD)
17.09: Club Santos Laguna GUA1 (20:00)
23.09: Chivas USA or Tauro GUA1 (TBD)
25.09: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders Club Santos Laguna (TBD)
01.10: GUA1 LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders (20:00)
01.10: Chivas USA or Tauro Club Santos Laguna (TBD)
07.10: GUA1 Chivas USA or Tauro (22:00)
08.10: Club Santos Laguna LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders (20:00)
22.10: Club Santos Laguna Chivas USA or Tauro (20:00)
23.10: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders GUA1 (TBD)
29.10: Chivas USA or Tauro LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders (TBD)
30.10: GUA1 Club Santos Laguna (22:00)
Quarterfinals
24-26 February: First-legs
3-5 March: Second-legs
Semifinals
17-19 March: First-legs
7-9 April: Second-legs
Final
21-23 April: First-leg
28-30 April: Second-leg
Home Team Listed First All Kickoff Times Eastern Standard
(Schedule Subject to Change)
First-legs
26.08
CFU2: Joe Public FC (TRI) USA3: New England Revolution (20:00)
PAN2: Tauro FC USA4: Chivas USA (20:00)
MEX4: CD SC Cruz Azul BLZ1: Hankook Verdes (22:00)
27.08
CAN1: Canadian Champion NCA1: Nicaraguan Champion (TBD)
CRC2: LD Alajuelense CFU3: Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) (22:00)
SLV2: AD Isidro Metapan HON2: CD Olimpia or CD Marathon (22:00)
28.08
CFU1: Harbour View FC (JAM) MEX3: Pumas UNAM (20:00)
GUA2: CD Municipal or Deportivo Jalapa PAN1: San Francisco FC (22:00)
Second-legs
02.09
USA3: New England Revolution CFU2: Joe Public FC (TRI) (20:00)
USA4: Chivas USA PAN2: Tauro FC (22:00)
NCA1: Nicaraguan Champion CAN1: Canadian Champion (20:00)
03.09
CFU3: Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) CRC2: LD Alajuelense (20:00)
BLZ1: Hankook Verdes MEX4: CD SC Cruz Azul (22:00)
HON2: CD Olimpia or CD Marathon SLV2: CD Isidro Metapan (22:00)
04.09
PAN1: San Francisco FC GUA2: CD Municipal or Deportivo Jalapa (20:00)
MEX3: Pumas UNAM CFU1: Harbour View FC (JAM) (22:00)
The Preliminary Stage winners will join the eight seeded teams (MEX1, MEX2, USA1, USA2, CRC1, GUA1, HON1, SLV1) in the Group Stage that consists of four groups of four teams each.
The top two clubs from each of the four groups will advance to the Quarterfinals of the CONCACAF Champions League. These eight teams will be drawn into four Quarterfinal pairings to play home-and-away match-ups in February 2009. The four Quarterfinal winners will then play in two Semifinal home-and-away match-ups in March and April 2009 with the two Semifinal winners squaring-off in the home-and-away 2008-2009 CONCACAF Champions League Final in late April 2009.
The CONCACAF Champions League winner will qualify as the CONCACAF representative to the 2009 edition of the FIFA Club World Cup.
2008-09 CONCACAF Champions League Group Stage
(Schedule Subject to Change)
Group A
USA2: D.C. United
CRC1: Deportivo Saprissa
Series 4 Winner: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes
Series 8 Winner: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon
Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
16.09: D.C. United Deportivo Saprissa (20:00)
17.09: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes (22:00)
23.09: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes Deportivo Saprissa (TBD)
24.09: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon D.C. United (22:00)
30.09: Deportivo Saprissa Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon (22:00)
01.10: D.C. United Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes (20:00)
07.10: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon (20:00)
09.10: Deportivo Saprissa D.C. United (22:00)
21.10: Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes D.C. United (22:00)
23.10: Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon Deportivo Saprissa (20:00)
29.10: D.C. United Isidro Metapan or Olimpia/Marathon (20:00)
29.10: Deportivo Saprissa Cruz Azul or Hankook Verdes (20:00)
Group B
USA1: Houston Dynamo
SLV1: CD Luis Angel Firpo
Series 1 Winner: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco FC
Series 5 Winner: Harbour View FC or Pumas UNAM
Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
16.09: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco Harbour View or Pumas (TBD)
17.09: Houston Dynamo CD Luis Angel Firpo (22:00)
23.09: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco Houston Dynamo (TBD)
24.09: Harbour View or Pumas CD Luis Angel Firpo (TBD)
30.09: Harbour View or Pumas Houston Dynamo (TBD)
02.10: CD Luis Angel Firpo Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco (20:00)
08.10: Houston Dynamo Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco (22:00)
09.10: CD Luis Angel Firpo Harbour View or Pumas (22:00)
22.10: Houston Dynamo Harbour View or Pumas (22:00)
22.10: Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco CD Luis Angel Firpo (TBD)
28.10: CD Luis Angel Firpo Houston Dynamo (22:00)
29.10: Harbour View or Pumas Jalapa/Municipal or San Francisco (TBD)
Group C
MEX1: Atlante FC
HON1: CD Olνmpia or CD Marathon
Series 2 Winner: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution
Series 7 Winner: CAN1 or NCA1
Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
17.09: CAN1 or NCA1 Joe Public FC or New England Revolution (TBD)
18.09: Atlante HON1 (22:00)
24.09: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution HON1 (20:00)
24.09: CAN1 or NCA1 Atlante (TBD)
30.09: Atlante Joe Public FC or New England Revolution (20:00)
02.10: HON1 CAN1 or NCA1 (22:00)
08.10: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution CAN1 or NCA1 (20:00)
08.10: HON1 Atlante (22:00)
21.10: CAN1 or NCA1 HON1 (TBD)
21.10: Joe Public FC or New England Revolution Atlante (20:00)
28.10: HON1 Joe Public FC or New England Revolution (20:00)
28.10: Atlante CAN1 or NCA1 (22:00)
Group D
MEX2: Club Santos Laguna
GUA1: CSD Municipal or Deportivo Jalapa
Series 3 Winner: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders
Series 6 Winner: Chivas USA or Tauro FC
Schedule, Home Team Listed First (All Kickoff Time Eastern Standard)
16.09: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders Chivas USA or Tauro (TBD)
17.09: Club Santos Laguna GUA1 (20:00)
23.09: Chivas USA or Tauro GUA1 (TBD)
25.09: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders Club Santos Laguna (TBD)
01.10: GUA1 LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders (20:00)
01.10: Chivas USA or Tauro Club Santos Laguna (TBD)
07.10: GUA1 Chivas USA or Tauro (22:00)
08.10: Club Santos Laguna LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders (20:00)
22.10: Club Santos Laguna Chivas USA or Tauro (20:00)
23.10: LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders GUA1 (TBD)
29.10: Chivas USA or Tauro LD Alajuelense or Puerto Rico Islanders (TBD)
30.10: GUA1 Club Santos Laguna (22:00)
Quarterfinals
24-26 February: First-legs
3-5 March: Second-legs
Semifinals
17-19 March: First-legs
7-9 April: Second-legs
Final
21-23 April: First-leg
28-30 April: Second-leg